with an internal grant of 100%, 50% and 25%; It is important that regardless of the number of students, the university does not have any limit and all those who show appropriate results are financed.
The university has 3 accredited programs for medical students. The official language of two of them is Georgian
(Medical Doctor Program -MD and Medical Doctor E-PDS Program); In addition, practically all
educational literature for students is in English, the summary test exams of the semester are conducted in English.
Many other educational resources also require communication and assessment in English (virtual patient cases, PBL cases, etc.), which on the one hand requires a high level of English; However, it provides graduates with professional
competence in the English language so that, if desired, professional residency training can be done in many foreign countries.
For foreign students whole teaching process conducted is in English
Registration dates for first freshmen are determined in July of each year, based on the order issued by the rector;
The registration start date changes every year and usually covers a period of 1 week before the start of the study (semester).
Can a minor student sign a contract?
1. Documents to be submitted during registration are:
2. Copy of identity document;
3. Notarized copy of the document confirming complete general education (certificate);
4. Certificate of military registration (applicable for Georgian male students only);
5. 2 pcs. photo in size 3/4 and electronic version (CD).
Persons under the age of 18 must submit a birth certificate with the above-mentioned documents and must appear at the registration accompanied by a parent/legal representative.
The parent/legal representative must provide an identity document.
During the orientation day, first-year students have an introductory meeting with the dean of the faculty, Young Scientists Association (SYSSA) and other representatives of the university. At the meeting, students will be informed about important issues related to the educational process, information about student activities and more.
Form 26 is a military service certificate for male, that is issued upon request to students with active status at DTMU.
Payment of tuition fees and the possibility of in installments:
1. Full amount (with full payment of fees for the whole year),
2. Semesterly (payment of the annual tuition fee in two parts – before the start of each semester)
3. The annual amount is divided into 6 equal parts according to a predetermined schedule; We offer payment procedures with the following method: 10 days before the start of each next module.
Tuition fees can be paid with the following bank details: basis bank; 0103. Tbilisi. Ketevan Tsamebuli Ave. 1 Bank code – CBASGE22 Name of recipient – LLC David Tvildiani Medical University – GE23BS0000000008436809 (Name, surname and personal number of the student)
Keep in mind, in case of violation of the tuition payment schedule, the university may suspend the student’s status due to financial debt, until the repayment of the debt.
Trustee can sign the contract instead of the entrant. In such case, the trustee should be provide a notarized power of attorney, along with other mandatory documents to be submitted by the applicant.
In case of termination of the student status, its reinstatement is allowed only in the case of passing the unified national exams and/or repeating the procedures established for the citizens of a foreign country and/or a stateless person. Suspension of status, unlike termination, occurs for various reasons, initiated by the student or the university, and involves the suspension of his active status for a certain period, with the right to maintain active status reinstatement for a maximum of 5 years. The suspended status is restored based on the elimination of the reason for the suspension and a personal statement; The University will restore the suspended status to the respective student based on the academic period and individual agreement.
Student mobility is performed twice per year, in the periods defined by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement. Mobility rights are applicable to those who had been enrolled by passing the United National Examination result consideration and/or without it.
The student has the right to mobility after one year of studying at the corresponding level of higher education. The period of study does not include the time, when the student status was suspended.
Mobility can be possible within one level of higher education.
Students enrolled in the first level of higher education based on the results of the unified national exams in 2020 and beyond have the right to mobility, only to those programs that correspond to the mandatory subject/subjects they passed on the unified national exams.
1. Register for mobility on the portal
2. Choose the desired program/programs of the desired higher educational institution and sort them according to priority (make an electronic application for mobility);